1/6
BHS Swim Team - founded 1988

2019-20 is the 32nd season for the BHS swim team and Head Coach Ed Tsuzuki.

The team's overall record is 355-209-7.

  • Girls:  152-79-5

  • Boys:  131-58-1

  • Coed:  72-72-1

North 2 Group C State Sectional Champs:

  • Girls: 2017, 2018, 2019

  • Boys: 2017

Skyland Conference Divison Champs:

  • Girls:  2012, 2013, 2017, 2019, 2020

  • Boys:  2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

Bernards Girls and Boys Win 2020 Skyland Conference Valley Division Title!
Girls and Boys 2020 North 2 Group C State Sectional Finalists
Sean Robinson Sets New School Record in 100 Breast
Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, Matt Snyder Set New School Record in 200 Medley Relay
UPCOMING EVENTS
Nov
2021

Season #33 Starts!

CONTACT US

Coach:​

edtsuzuki@gmail.com

  • Wix Facebook page
Team News
   2020: Girls: 10-2  Boys: 11-2   
 2019: Girls: 10-3    Boys: 9-2 

February 29, 2020

The Bernards boys team of Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, and Matt Snyder set a new school record in the 200 medley relay with a 1:39.25 at the NJSIAA Meet of Champions preliminaries, earning them a (13th) spot in the finals.  Also posting a personal best time was Sami Bender in the 200 free (30th) and Joe Kiel's 50 free, leading off the 200 free relay.  Sami's 1:58.00 moves her up from the 20th to 6th on the BHS all-time list and Joe's 50 puts him at the number 10 spot.  While not making the finals (top 16), all of the swimmers finished above their seeding in their individual events:  Matt Snyder 200 free - 71st, 500 free - 24th; Ryan Schuller 100 back - 40th, and Sean Robinson 100 breast - 20th.  Bryce Lukacsko was injured and was unable too compete.

February 14, 2020

The Bernards boys fell to Summit 72-98 in their 4th State Sectional Finals to end their season at 11-2.  The small squad of 14 boys all fought valiantly to the end, posting 17 best times, including a new BHS record and winning 5 events against a much larger team from Summit.  Sean Robinson lowered his own school record in the 100 breaststroke with an incredibly fast 59.00.  Bryce Lukacsko (50 free - #9 all-time). Joe Kiel (fly), Matt Snyder (500), and Ryan Schuller (back) each won their individual events and Sean, Joe, Bryce, and Matt grabbed the top spot in the 200 free relay.

Bernards will be sending 6 athletes to the Meet of Champions at GCIT on February 29-March 1.  Sami Bender (200, 50), Sean Robinson (breast), Ryan Schuller (back), and Matt Snyder (200 and 500 free) have qualified in individual events and the boys will also compete in all 3 relays - Ryan, Sean, Joe Kiel, and Bryce Lukacsko in the medley, Sean, Joe, Bryce and Matt in the 200 free, and Ryan, Joe, Bryce, and Matt in the 400 free.

February 13, 2020

The Bernards girls were State Sectional Finalists for the 5th time, but were not able to retain their Sectional crown, having won it the previous 3 years as they fell to Caldwell 73-97 at the Raritan Bay Area YMCA.  The girls swam fiercely - posting 14 new PRs while winning 8 of the 11 events, but could not capture enough runner up finishes to come out on top this year.  Leading the way for Bernards were freshmen Sami Bender and Grace Korey.  Each took two individual events and swam on the victorious medley and 400 free relays.  Sami touched the wall first in the 50 in an MOC qualifying time, which put her within 0.2 seconds of the school record.  Her 100 time was the 6th fastest in BHS history and only 0.04 seconds off MOCs.  Grace swam the 14th fastest 200 IM for BHS and also won the 100 breaststroke.  Grace and Sami teamed up with Maddie Kiel and Izzy Piccone on the two winning relays and Maddie (fly) and Izzy (500) each took one individual event.  The medley relay swam the fastest time of the season which was good enough for #7 spot on the all-time list.  Maddie (back) and Izzy (200) were each runner-ups and Nina Marquard posted the lone individual 3rd place in the 500.  Also securing bronze was the 200 free relay team of Marion Doerr, Keaton Haughan, Sarah Celentano, and Nina.

The girls finished their illustrious season at 10-2 as Skyland Conference Valley Division champions and North 2 Group C State Sectional Finalists.

February 12, 2020

Bernards faced their first defeat of the season against cross-town rivals Ridge as they bid farewell to 10 graduating seniors in their last (regular season) dual meet of their career.  The class of 2020 included Kerry Broderick, Sarah Celentano*, Will Garvin, Kaelyn Godbey*, Clare Johnson, Joe Kiel*, Izzy Piccone*, Sophie Ray*, Matt Sbaraglio, and Grace Villani (*=captains).   The girls (10-1) lost by a score of 58-104 , while the boys (11-1) fell 66-91.

Sami Bender (50 free) and Grace Korey (100 breast) each won an individual event, and the relay team of Izzy Piccone, Nina Marquard, Sarah Celentano, and Izzy Piccone took the 400 free relay.  Sami also swam the 100 breast with a BHS Top 20 (#16) fastest time. The boys won all 3 relays as Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, and Bryce Lukacsko took the medley, Bryce, Sean, Joe, and Matt Snyder the sprint freestyle and Ryan, Joe, Vincent Falivene, and Matt the longer free relay.  Sean also took top honors in the 100 breast.  Matt Snyder entered the BHS Top 20 for the 200 free at the #13 spot.

February 10, 2020

The Bernards girls also remained undefeated (10-0) with a semifinal round win over Madison (92-78) in the NJSIAA State Sectional North 2 Group C bracket.  Second seeded Bernards will face the winner of first seed Caldwell and fourth seed New Providence in the finals on February 13 at the Raritan Bay Area YMCA.  Bernards edged out Madison 6 wins to 5 in a very close contest at the Somerset Hills YMCA.  Sami Bender won the 50 and 100 free and also anchored the two winning relays for Bernards.  Joining Sami on the medley relay was Izzy Piccone, Grace Korey, and Maddie Kiel and on the 200 free relay was Clare Johnson, Marion Doerr, and Mattie Sbaraglio.  Izzy Piccone (500) and Maddie (fly) added an individual win each. Izzy, Maddie, Clare, and Grace teamed up for the runner up spot in the 400 free relay, although the meet was clinched with a strong 2-3 finish in the breaststroke by Grace and Sophie Ray.

The Bernards boys swam a focused and determined meet to overtake the higher seeded Governor Livingston boys 91-79 in a spirited semifinal meet at the Morris Union Jointure school.  Bernards exploded out of the starting blocks in the opening medley relay, lowering their MOC qualifying time and touching the wall only six hundredths of a second off the school record to set the stage for an evening of jaw-dropping swims.  The medley team of Ryan Schuller (back), Sean Robinson (breast), Joe Kiel (fly), and Bryce Lukacsko (free) each added individual victories in their specialties.  Ryan's back time claims the 4th spot in the BHS all-time swims, Joe's fly is the 3rd fastest ever, and Bryce's 50 free puts him in the #9 spot.  Matt Snyder put on a show as he won the IM with the 2nd fastest time in BHS history and then posted the 4th fastest time in winning the 500 with another MOC qualifying time. After a (very) short rest, Matt anchored the 200 free relay behind Sean, Joe, and Bryce to qualify the boys' 3rd relay for MOCs with the 4th fastest time at BHS. Adding to the BHS Top 20 list was Ryan's 200 free (#9), Sean's 50 (#10), and Trevor Lukacsko's fly (#13).  The boys team remains undefeated at 11-0.

February 6, 2020

The Bernards boys remained undefeated at 10-0 with a quarterfinal round win over Madison (107-62) in the NJSIAA State Sectional North 2 Group C bracket.  Third seeded Bernards will face second seeded Governor Livingston in the semifinal round on February 10 at Morris Union Jointure.  Bernards took all 3 relays and 6 individual events, led by double winners Ryan Schuller (200 and back) and Matt Snyder (IM and 500).  Also adding individual wins were Sean Robinson (50) and Bryce Lukacsko (100).  Ryan, Sean, and Bryce teamed up with Joe Kiel to open the meet with a first place medley relay.  Bryce and Matt Snyder were joined by Vincent Falivene and Matt Sardis to take the 200 free relay and Vincent, Ryan, Matt Sardis, and Trevor Lukacsko closed out the meet with a come-from-behind victory in the 400 free relay.  Important runner up points were added by Joe Kiel (200 and fly), Bryce (50), Matt Sardis (100), and Sean (500).

January 31, 2020

Bernards swam very well at the Cougar Invitational Meet at Montgomery High School on January 31 as the girls and boys combined for a total of 16 podium finishes - 3 golds, 5 silvers, and 8 bronze medal finishes.  Clare Johnson won the 100 and 200 freestyle events and also anchored the fastest 400 free relay in the meet behind Nina Marquard, Marion Doerr, and Tara Hartnett.  Nina added 2 individual runner up finishes in the 200 IM and 100 fly, and Meghan Lukacsko (50 free) and Sophie Ray (100 breast) each added one.  The boys 200 free relay team of Alex Ruffer, Matt Giunta, Trevor Lukacsko, and Vincent Falivene also came in second place.  The 3rd place individual finishes went to Sophie (IM), Meghan (100 free), Tara (100 back), Vincent (IM), and Everett Bailey (fly).  Both medley relay teams earned bronze medals.  For the girls, it was swum by Tara, Sophie, Nina, and Meghan and for the boys it was Everett, Alex, Matt, and Vincent.  The final podium finisher was the girls 200 free relay squad of Mattie Sbaraglio, Marion, Sophie, and Meghan.

January 30, 2020

NJSIAA has announced the state sectional tournament brackets and in the North 2 Group C playoffs, the Bernards girls are seeded 2nd and the boys are seeded 3rd.  Tournament action begins with the quarterfinals on February 6 when the boys will host the winner of the Glen Ridge (#7) at Madison (#6) preliminary meet.  The girls have earned a bye until the semifinal round on Feb 10, when they will host the winner of Madison (#3) v the winner of Belvidere (#7) at Rutherford (#6).

January 28, 2020

The Bernards swim team finished their Skyland Conference Valley Division dual meet schedule with a perfect 7-0 record to claim the division title for the 2nd year in a row for the girls and the 5th consecutive year for the boys.  The girls defeated Warren Hills 120-49 and the boys by a score of 119-36.  Both teams are 9-0 overall.

The girls featured 13 different first place winners as Sami Bender (200 - 20th all-time for BHS), Clare Johnson (IM), Nina Marquard (fly), Grace Korey (500), Tara Hartnett (back), and Sophie Ray (breast) each touched the wall first in their individual events and all 3 relays were victorious as well.  The medley relay was won by Tara, Sophie, Olivia Seker, and Marion Doerr, the 200 free relay by Mattie Sbaraglio, Gianna Lorenzo, Izzy Piccone, and Marion, and the 400 free relay by Izzy, Audrey Panik, Sami, and Miray Savluk.  Earning silver medal relay performances were the medley relay team of Clare, Katie Riegler, Nina, and Miray as well as the 400 free relay of Nina, Aoife Flaherty, Grace, and Caitlyn Sebastien.

The boys won 10 of 11 events, sweeping 9 out of the 10 events they won. Winning two individual events each were Joe Kiel (200, fly), and Ryan Schuller (100, breast) and grabbing one gold each were Sean Robinson (IM), Matt Giunta (50), Vincent Falivene (500), and Bryce Lukacsko (back).  Vincent combined with Will Garvin, Everett Bailey, and Trevor Lukacsko to take the medley relay while Matt Giunta, Noah Youssef, Matt Sardis, and Joe won the 200 free relay.  The medley relay sweep was completed by Bryce, Alex Ruffer, Matt Giunta, and Caden Lorenzo.

January 25, 2020

The Bernards swim team continued to rewrite the record books at the 55th Somerset County Swimming Championships at Montgomery High School.  The girls finished 9th (of 13 teams) and the boys finished 5th (of 12 teams) and together they posted 14 new BHS all-time Top 20 times!

The girls were somewhat hampered by illness, but still scored in 5 events as Sami Bender finished 2nd in the 100 free and 4th in the 50 free and also swam on the 8th place medley relay (with Izzy Piccone, Grace Korey, and Marion Doerr), and on the 6th place 400 free relay (with Izzy, Grace, and Nina Marquard).  Sami's 50 and 100 free times were the 7th fastest times in these events in BHS history.  Izzy also swam a fast 100 free that was good enough for 8th place and Grace Korey completed the scoring with a 9th place 100 breast.​

The boys assaulted the Top 20 list as this squad of 10 scored in 8 events, posted 12 new Top 20 times, and 13 individual PRs.​  Matt Snyder led the scoring with a 4th place 500 free (#4 all-time), and 7th place fly along with taking a leg in both the 4th place 200 free relay with Joe Kiel, Sean Robinson, and Bryce Lukacsko and the 5th place 400 free relay with Joe, Bryce, and Ryan Schuller.  Both of these relays were the 5th fastest in BHS history and the 400 free relay time of 3:21.06 qualified them for the Meet of Champions.  Bryce and Matt each posted new Top 20 times in each of the free relays.  Ryan added a 5th place 100 back (#4 all-time), Bryce put up 8th place points in the 50 free (#9 all-time), and Sean finished in 11th place in the IM (#6 all-time).  Completing the individual scoring was Joe with a 12th place in the fly, and the 4th place medley relay of Ryan, Sean, Joe, and Bryce.

January 22, 2020

The Bernards girls and boys swim teams both defeated Franklin at the Rutgers University College Avenue Gymnasium pool to improve their Skyland Conference record to 6-0 and their overall record to 8-0.  The girls won by a score of 68-26 while the boys finished on top 58-36.

The girls won 9 of 11 events, finishing 1-2 or 1-3 in all 9 of them as all 21 swimmers who swam in this meet scored points.  7 different girls won individual events - Nina Marquard (200), Sophie Ray (IM), Maddie Kiel (fly), Meghan Lukacsko (100), Sami Bender (500), Clare Johnson (back), and Grace Korey (breast) all grabbed gold and following each of them with valuable runner up points were Clare (200), Tara Hartnett (IM), Olivia Seker (fly), Gianna Lorenzo (100), Izzy Piccone (500), Bhavya Negi (back), and Sarah Celentano (breast).  The medley relay was won by Tara, Grace, Maddie, and Keaton and the 400 free relay by Sophie, Gianna, Grace, and Sami.  The girls are now 13-0 against Franklin.

The boys faced some very tough competition from Franklin but still managed to win 7 events in what may have been the meet to determine the Skyland Conference Valley Division boys champions.  Matt Snyder (IM), Bryce Lukacsko (50), Joe Kiel (fly), Ryan Schuller (500), and Everett Bailey (back) each secured individual victories and Sean Robinson, Matt, Joe, and Bryce (200 free relay) and Ryan, Joe, Vincent Falivene, and Everett (400 free relay) touched the wall first.  Winning sliver in the medley relay was the team of Everett, Noah Youssef, Trevor Lukacsko, and Vincent.  Franklin kept Bernards on their toes opening up an early lead through the first 4 events after which Bernards gained control, clinching the win in the backstroke when Everett and Alex Ruffer went 1-2.

January 20, 2020

The Bernards girls and boys swim teams had an excellent showing at the Skyland Conference Championship (all divisions) swim meet at Montgomery High School.  The Skyland Conference is comprised of 24 high schools and 17 of them competed in the 2020 championship meet.  The Bernards girls finished in 10th place and the boys finished in 4th and both the girls and boys finished 1st among all Valley Division schools.

The girls opened up the scoring (the top 12 in each event scored) with an 8th place medley relay.  Izzy Piccone, Grace Korey, Maddie Kiel and Sami Bender's 1:56.21 was also the 8th fastest medley relay in BHS history. Sami also finished 6th in the 50 free (her 25.41 improves on her 9th place all-time swim) and 4th in the 100 free.  Sami led off the 8th place 400 free relay with a 54.72, which moves her 12th fastest all-time swim to 8th.  Sami was followed by Izzy, Meghan Lukacsko, and Grace.  Grace completed the scoring for Bernards with a tie for 6th place in the 100 breast.  Her time of 1:11.60 moves her up to 6th all-time.  While not finishing in the top 12, Grace added a 2:04.72 in the 200 free (15th all-time), and Maddie swam a 1:03.19, moving her 15th all-time position up to 13th.

The boys scored in 9 events for one of the strongest finishes in BHS history as they added 8 swims to the boys all-time top 20 tabulation.  The relays placed the highest with the medley relay (#5 all-time with an MOC qualifying 1:40.77) swum by Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, and Bryce Lukacsko coming in 3rd, the 200 free relay team of Joe, Sean, Matt Snyder, and Bryce finishing in a tie for 3rd, and the 400 free relay team of Joe, Ryan, Bryce, and Matt placing 5th.  The shorter free relay featured a #10 all-time 50 by Bryce and a #12 all-time 50 by Joe while the longer free relay also had 2 new all-time swims in the 100 free as Matt jumped on to the list at #13 and Bryce came in at #14.  Ryan and Matt each added individual points as Ryan was 8th in the 200 free and 6th in the 100 back (with a #4 all-time 55.01) and Matt put up two #3 all-time swims with an 8th place 2:01.78 IM and a 6th place 53.92 in the fly.  Bryce was 6th in the 50 free and Sean was 5th in the breast.

January 14, 2020

The Bernards swim team beat Gill St. Bernards at the Somerset Hills YMCA on January 14 to remain undefeated for both girls and boys in regular season meets as well as Skyland Conference Valley Division contests.  The girls won 116-54 and the boys won 113-43 for the first ever dual meet against Gill in Bernards 32 year history.

The girls won 9 of 11 events and finished 1-2 or 1-3 in all of those 9 events against previously unbeaten Gill.  Winning 2 individual events each were Sami Bender (50 and 100 free), and Grace Korey (IM and breast).  Sami's 100 free time moved her up to #12 on the top 20 list and Grace's IM time gets her on to the top 20 at #14.  Also touching first were Maddie Kiel (fly) and Nina Marquard (500). Completing 1-2 sweeps were the teams of Nina, Grace, Maddie and Meghan Lukacsko and Tara Hartnett, Sarah Celentano, Olivia Seker, and Marion Doerr in the medley relay, Maddie and Olivia in the fly, Sami and Izzy Piccone in the 100 free, Nina and Sophie Ray in the 500 free, and Grace and Sarah in the breast.

The boys completely dominated Gill taking every event and managing 1-2 finishes in 7 of them.  Matt Snyder (IM and 500) and Joe Kiel (200 and fly) came out on top in both of their individual events and winning one each were Bryce Lukacsko (50), Vincent Falivene (100), Ryan Schuller (back), and Sean Robinson (breast).  1-2 finishes were recorded by the relay teams of Ryan, Sean, Matt Snyder, and Bryce and Matt Giunta, Noah Youssef, Trevor Lukacsko, and Vincent (medley)  as well as Vincent, Matt Snyder, Ryan, and Joe and Trevor, Alex Ruffer, Matt Giunta, and Noah (400 free).  The other 5 1-2 finishes were completed by Matt Snyder and Ryan (IM), Bryce and Sean (50), Joe and Trevor (fly), Matt Snyder and Noah (500), and Sean and Bryce (breast).

January 7, 2020

The Bernards swim team opened their 2020 dual meet campaign with two convincing wins over Voorhees at the Somerset Hills YMCA on January 7 to maintain a perfect 6-0 record for both the girls and boys.  Both teams are now 4-0 in the Skyland Conference Valley Division with 3 matches remaining. The girls won 100-54 and the boys won 94-56.

The girls won every event except the 200 free relay, with 10 different girls securing a gold medal.  Sami Bender led the way with 2 individual wins (50 free and 100 back) and also swam the opening leg on the first place medley relay along with Grace Korey, Maddie Kiel, and Marion Doerr.  Other individual winners were Clare Johnson (200 free), Izzy Piccone (IM), Maddie (100 fly), Tara Hartnett (100 free), and Grace (100 breast).   Grace lowered her #8 all-time BHS swim in the 100 breast with a 1:12.75 PR.  Izzy teamed up with Nina Marquard, Keaton Haughan, and Meghan Lukacsko to touch first in the 500 free relay.  The girls swept 3 events as Maddie, Grace, and Olivia Seker went 1-2-3 in the fly as did Tara, Clare, and Marion in the 100 free.  They also took the top 2 places in the 400 free relay as the silver medal went to Tara, Katie Riegler, Maddy Mehmel, and Gianna Lorenzo.

The boys won 7 events with 8 different boys topping the podium.  The boys were led by Joe Kiel who won the 100 fly but also swam on the two first place relay teams.  Joining Joe on the victorious 200 free relay were Sean Robinson, Matt Sardis, and Vincent Falivene and for the 400 free relay win he teamed up with Matt Snyder, Matt Giunta, and Alex Ruffer.  Adding individual wins were Sean (200 free), Matt Snyder (100 fly), and Alex (100 back).  Sean snuck on to the BHS All-Time Top 20 with a 20th place time in the 200 free (1:59.41).  Matt Snyder, Ryan Schuller, and Everett Bailey swam to a 1-2-3 finish in the 100 fly to break open the score after Voorhees managed their best finish of the meet in the 50 free to keep them within 5 points of Bernards.

December 19, 2019

The Bernards swim team finished their 2019 dual meet season with an unblemished 5-0 record for both the girls and boys teams with wins over West Morris Mendham at Morristown High School (meters) on December 19.  The girls won on the last relay, where they finished 1-2, with a 94-75 score while the boys won 108-61.  Grace Korey broke the team record in the 400 meter free with a 4:51.40 and Sean Robinson set a new team standard in the 100 meter breaststroke with a 1:09.53.

The girls only won 5 events but showed surprising depth by taking 2nd place in every event except one.  The Bernards squad of Izzy Piccone, Grace Korey, Maddie Kiel and Sami Bender took the opening and closing relays as Sami (IM), Izzy (100), and Grace (400) each won an individual event.  The 10 key runner up spots were posted by Izzy (200), Sophie Ray (IM), Cydney McGee (50), Sami (fly), Meghan Lukacsko (100), Maddie (back), Grace (breast), and the two free relays.  The shorter (200) free relay was made up of Meghan, Cydney, Mattie Sbaraglio, and Clare Johnson, while the long relay was swum by Nina Marquard, Clare, Cydney, and Keaton Haughan.

The boys again won 9 events with quadruple winner Ryan Schuller taking the 200 free and back as well as swimming on the winning medley relay (with Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, and Bryce Lukacsko) and the first place 400 free relay (with Matt Snyder, Everett Bailey, and Joe).  Additional individual wins were recorded by Matt Snyder (IM), Joe (fly), Bryce (100), and Sean (breast).  Sean, Matt Snyder. Vincent Falivene, and Bryce also touched the wall first in the 200 free relay.

 

December 18, 2019

The Bernards swim team remained unbeaten with a strong showing against Skyland Conference Valley Division opponent Somerville at the Somerville YMCA on December 18.  The girls won by a score of 98-72 and the boys put up a score of 116-53.

The girls took 9 of 11 events as Izzy Piccone (200 and back), Sami Bender (50 and 100), and Grace Korey (IM and breast) each won both of their individual events and combined with Maddie Kiel to take the opening relay.  Sami's 100 free time moves her up to #13 on the all-time BHS list.  Maddie also touched first in the fly and joined Izzy, Sami, and Nina Marquard to take the closing relay. The Bernards girls also received 3 silver medals with Clare Johnson (fly), Nina (500), and the 200 free relay of Caitlyn Sebastian, Gianna Lorenzo, Keaton Haughan, and Meghan Lukacsko who swam a brilliant come-from-behind anchor to touch the wall 0.1 second ahead of Somerville's bronze medal team.

The boys won 9 events, sweeping 4 of them - taking all 3 relays and Joe Kiel (200 and fly) and Everett Bailey (IM and 500) securing 2 golds and Noah Youssef (100), Ryan Schuller (back), and Sean Robinson (breast) with one each.  Ryan, Sean, Matt Snyder, and Bryce Lukacsko won the medley relay, Bryce, Matt Snyder, Sean, and Joe the 200 free relay, and Noah, Matt Giunta, Everett, and Joe the 400 free relay.  Joe led 2 of the 1-2-3 finishes as Vincent Falivene and Matt Sardis were next to touch in the 200 free and Ryan and Matt Sardis in the fly.  Everett, Noah, and Alex Ruffer did the same in the IM as did Ryan, Alex, and Matt Giunta in the back.  Sean was just out touched in the 50, but his time was good enough to break on to the BHS top 10 list at #14.

December 11, 2019

The Bernards swim team beat Rutgers Prep in two very different meets at the Somerset Hills YMCA on December 11.  While the Bernards girls team swam away with an easy victory (92-59), winning the first 8 events, sweeping half of them, before swimming the final 3 races as exhibition only, the boys may have faced their toughest conference division opponent of the season in a surprisingly close 102-68 win.

The girls were led by Izzy Piccone, who touched first in the 200 and 100 free and also led off the winning medley relay along with Grace Korey, Maddie Kiel and Meghan Lukacsko - each of whom added one individual win (IM, fly, and 50 free respectively).  Grace and Meghan joined Keaton Haughan and Marion Doerr on the victorious 200 free relay, and rounding out the wins for Bernards was Nina Marquard in the 500.  Once the meet was won at the 200 free relay, Bernards entered all the remaining events as exhibition only.  Bernards swept 4 events as Clare Johnson and Sophie Ray went 2-3 in the 200 free, Marion and Keaton in the 50 free, Clare and Meghan in the 100 free, and the team of Mattie Sbaraglio, Gianna Lorenzo, Kaelyn Godbey, and Kerry Broderick completed the sweep of the 200 free relay.

The boys won every event except the 2 sprint freestyle events and in the process posted 8 new all-time top 20 swims! After starting the meet by taking 2 close races (Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Matt Snyder, and Bryce Lukacsko won the medley relay and Joe Kiel took the 200 free with a #15 all-time swim), Bernards went in to the IM ahead 17-13 and swept it as Matt, Ryan, and Bryce went 1-2-3 with the 6th, 8th. and 14th fastest times in BHS history!  Bernards maintained a good lead through the rest of the meet, but had to swim very fast in order to do so.  Matt, Everett Bailey, Ryan, and Sean each added 2 more first places as Matt took the fly (#9 all-time), Everett the 500 (#13 all-time), Ryan the back (#5 all-time), and Sean the breast and they each swam on a winning relay.  Matt, Ryan and Sean won the 200 free relay with Joe and Everett joined Bryce, Joe, and Alex Ruffer to take the 400 free relay. Rounding out the new "top 20" swims was Bryce who finished second in the 500 with a #17 all-time swim.

December 9, 2019

The Bernards swim team continued their winning ways with two more solid victories against Watchung Hills. The girls won 108-62 while the boys finished ahead 104-66.  The girls won every event except the 200 free relay, with Sami Bender (IM, fly), Grace Korey (500, breast) and Izzy Piccone (200, 100 free) each posting 2 individual wins and 2 relay wins.  Grace's 500 time places her 13th and her breast time, 8th on the all-time Top 20 list.  The 3 top scorers teamed up with Maddie Kiel to grab gold in the medley and 400 free relays.  The other 2 wins were by Meghan Lukacsko (50) and Maddie (back).  Maddie also took a silver in the fly, as did Nina Marquard (500), Marion Doerr (50), and the 2 relay teams of Tara Hartnett, Sarah Celentano, Olivia Seker, Keaton Haughan (medley) and Kaelyn Godbey, Keaton, Gianna Lorenzo, Meghan (200 free).

The boys were equally dominant as they won 9 events and managed to finish 1-2 or 1-3 in 7 of them.  Joe Kiel led all the scorers with individual wins in the fly and back, and relay victories in the medley (with Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Bryce Lukacsko) and the 400 free (with Ryan, Matt Snyder, Everett Bailey).  Matt Snyder also touched the wall first in his 2 individual events (IM and 500), as did Ryan in the 200, and Sean in the breast. Sean combined with Vincent Falivene, Matt Sardis, and Bryce to secure the top spot in the 200 free relay.  Matt Snyder's IM and 500 times are both the 6th fastest all-time for Bernard.

December 4, 2019

The Bernards swim team started their season with 2 convincing wins as the girls beat the Skyland Conference Valley Division from Belvidere 106-60 while the boys won 117-45.  Leading the way for the girls with 4 wins each were Sami Bender (IM and fly) and Izzy Piccone (200 and 100 free).  Sami and Izzy both swam on the first place medley relay (with Grace Korey and Maddie Kiel) and the winning 400 free relay (with Nina Marquard and Maddie).  Sami's IM puts her at 12th on the all-time Top 20 list, her fly at 11th, and her 100 free lead off split at 15th.  Nina added a gold in the 500 and a silver in the 200 and Tara Hartnett secured gold in the backstroke.  Other runner up finishers were Maddie (fly), Clare Johnson (100 free), Sarah Celentano (breast), and the 200 free relay squad of Clare, Kerry Broderick, Gianna Lorenzo, and Marion Doerr.

The boys finished 1-2 in every event where they had at least 2 entries, except for the breast where they went 1-3.  3 swimmers posted 4 wins - Joe Kiel (fly and back), Ryan Schuller (200 and 500 free), and Sean Robinson (IM and breast) took their individual events and grabbed the top spot in the medley relay with Bryce Lukacsko.  Ryan and Joe touched first in the 400 free relay along with Noah Youssef and Alex Ruffer while Sean teamed up with Noah, Bryce, and Vincent Falivene to take the 200 free relay.  Bryce also finished first in the 50 free and Noah won the 100 free.  Taking 2 silvers each were Alex (200 free and back), Vincent (50 and 100 free), and Everett Bailey (IM and 500).  Everett, Will Garvin, Matt Snyder, and Vincent completed the sweep of the medley relay and completing a 1-2-3 finish in the fly and back was Matt Giunta.

November 26, 2019

21 girls and 11 boys opened the Bernards 2019-2020 season by competing in the Cougar Relays at Montgomery High School.  This small squad dominated the meet by capturing the gold medal in 9 of the 12 events, and also taking the silver in 2 of them.  Gold medal winners were Girls medley relay: Izzy Piccone, Grace Korey, Maddie Kiel, Sami Bender; Boys medley relay:  Ryan Schuller, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, Bryce Lukacsko; Boys free relay: Everett Bailey, Noah Youssef, Vinnie Falivene, Ryan; Boys breast relay: Matt Snyder, Joe, Bryce, Sean; Girls back relay: Izzy, Maddie, Tara Hartnett, Sami; Boys back relay: Ryan, Everett, Noah, Joe (new school record of 1:50.28); Mixed fly relay: Bryce, Maddie, Matt, Sami; Mixed medley relay: Sami, Bryce, Matt, Grace; Mixed IM relay: Ryan, Everett, Grace, Izzy.  Silver medal winners: Boys medley relay: Alex Ruffer, Noah, Matt, Vinnie; Mixed medley relay: Izzy, Sean, Joe, Maddie. 

March 26, 2019

19 Bernards swimmers have been named to the 2019 "All-Conference" team for the Skylands Conference Valley Division.  The following selections have been announced.  Girls First Team:  Medley Relay - Mallika Negi, Jessica Snyder, Ali Maffei, Caroline Casella. 200 Free - Izzy Piccone, 100 Fly - Ali Maffei, 200 Free Relay - Jessica Snyder, Clare Johnson, Zoe Bender, Izzy Piccone, 100 Back - Caroline Casella, 100 Breast - Jessica Snyder, 400 Free Relay - Caroline Casella, Izzy Piccone, Mallika Negi, Ali Maffei.  Girls Second Team: 200 Free - Nina Marquard, 100 Free - Maddie Kiel.  Girls Honorable Mention:  Cydney McGee.  Boys First Team:  Medley Relay - Matt Voight, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, Ross Zazzarino, 200 Free - Ryan Schuller, 100 Fly - Joe Kiel, 500 Free - Matt Voight, 100 Breast - Sean Robinson, 400 Free Relay - Joe Kiel, Ross Zazzarino, Matt Sardis, Matt Voight.  Boys Second Team:  200 Free - Everett Bailey, 50 Free - Bryce Lukacsko, 100 Fly - Matt Sardis, 100 Free - Ross Zazzarino.  Boys Honorable Mention - Vincent Falivene.

March 3, 2019

The Bernards swim team continued their assault on the record books and finished with 4 All-State swimmers at the finals of the NJSIAA Meet of Champions at the Gloucester County Institute of Technology on March 3.  Matt Voight, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, and Ross Zazzarino all earned NISCA All-State honors with a 13th place finish in the 200 medley relay and Matt not only placed 5th in the state but also lowered his individual medley record from yesterday's prelims with a 1:53.51.  Matt then came back in the 500 free and obliterated Scott Armstrong's 20 year old record with a 4:39.92 - to finish in 10th place.  Sean made it 4 for 4 for Bernards as he closed the day with another all-state (top 16) finish in the breaststroke.

March 2, 2019

The Bernards swim team had a strong showing at the preliminaries of the NJSIAA Meet of Champions at the Gloucester County Institute of Technology on March 2.  Matt Voight, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel, and Ross Zazzarino lowered their own school record to a 1:39.33 with an 11th place finish.  In the individual events, Matt also lowered his individual medley record with a 1:54.19, which was good enough to place 5th in tomorrow's "A" finals and he also finished 14th in the 500 free.  Sean Robinson broke the school record in the breaststroke with a 59.46 which landed him in the 10th spot for the finals.  The girls medley relay team of Izzy Piccone, Jessica Snyder, Mallika Negi, and Caroline Casella lowered their own 5th fastest all-time BHS time to a 1:53.71 and finished 30th in the state.

February 21, 2019

The Bernards girls swimmers closed out their 2019 season with a tough loss in the Group C State Semifinals against a strong Mountain Lakes team 57-113 at the Raritan Bay Area YMCA on February 21.  Caroline Casella (back) and Ali Maffei (fly) each won one individual event and took second in another (50 and 200 respectively).  Also adding silver medals were Maddie Kiel (100) and Jessica Snyder (breast).  Maddie added a bronze in the IM as did Mallika Negi in her two individual events (fly and back).  Mallika, Jessica, Ali, and Caroline took second in the medley relay and Mallika, Maddie,, Cydney McGee, and Caroline did the same in the 200 free relay.  Finishing third in the 400 free relay, to close out the meet were Clare Johnson. Cydney. Nina Marquard, and Kerry Broderick.

On March 2 and 3, Bernards will be sending 8 swimmers to the Meet of Champions at the Gloucester County Institute of Technology in Sewell, NJ.  Competing for the girls will be Caroline Casella, Ali Maffei, Mallika Negi, and Jessica Snyder, and the boys team will be represented by Joe Kiel, Sean Robinson, Matt Voight and Ross Zazzarino.

February 19, 2019

The Bernards swim team bid farewell to 12 graduating seniors as they fell just short against their crosstown rivals, Ridge, in their final meet of their regular season.  Both meets were extremely close as the girls fell 83-87 and the boys, 82-88.  The girls are now 10-2 and the boys concluded their outstanding season at 9-2.  The girls won 9 of the 11 events, but just couldn't match the depth of the Ridge bench.  Winning 2 individual events each were Caroline Casella (50 and 100) and Jessica Snyder (IM and breast), and capturing one event were Izzy Piccone (200) and Ali Maffei (fly).  Bernards grabbed the gold in all 3 relays as Mallika Negi, Jessica, Ali, and Cydney McGee won the medley, Mallika, Izzy, Jessica, and Caroline the 200 free, and Ali, Izzy, Maddie Kiel and Caroline the 400 free.

The boys also put up a good fight as the scores were never more than 6 points apart - and going in to the final relay, the meet was tied 78-78.  Matt Voight won 2 individual events (IM and 500), led off the winning medley relay team, and then swam a 48.33 closing leg of the 400 free relay to cap out his career with a Bernards team record 904.50 points.  Joining Matt on the winning medley relay were Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel and Ross Zazzarino and on the runner up 400 free relay were Ryan Schuller, Joe, and Matt Sardis.  Joe also took the backstroke and Sean the breaststroke.  Matt Sardis, Noah Youssef, Nicholas Falivene, and Bryce Lukacsko earned the silver in the 200 free relay, just ahead of Ross, Vincent Falivene, Matt Snyder, and Sean, who grabbed the bronze.

February 15, 2019

The Bernards girls team, who were seeded second, beat the top seed - Caldwell in the finals of the North 2 Group C State Sectional Final at Raritan Bay Area YMCA on February 15.  With a 94-76 win, the girls took the state sectional crown for the 3rd year in a row, and improved their overall record to 10-1.  Bernards pulled off the upset with incredibly fast swimming in all 3 of their lanes - taking 5 individual events, as well as the medley relay and two amazing sweeps in the fly and the the 200 free relay.  Jessica Snyder won the IM and the breast and also swam on the winning medley relay with Mallika Negi, Ali Maffei and Clare Johnson (posting the 6th fastest medley relay time in BHS history!).  Also winning individual events for the champion team were Caroline Casella (50), Ali (fly), and Izzy Piccone (back).  Ali's fly led a stunning 1-2-3 sweep as Maddie Kiel and Mallika took second and third.  The girls followed that with a convincing 1-2 sweep in the 200 free relay as Mallika, Maddie, Zoe Bender, and Izzy touched the wall just 2 seconds ahead of Jessica, Cydney McGee, Marion Doerr, and Caroline Casella to put Bernards up by 24 points with 3 events to go.

February 14, 2019

The Bernards boys team were handed their first defeat of the season by a strong Summit team in the North 2 Group C State Sectional Final at Raritan Bay Area YMCA on February 14.  The Bernards boys kept the entire meet close by posting 10 best times including lowering their own 200 medley relay record as Matt Voight, Sean Robinson, Joe Kiel and Ross Zazzarino stopped the clock at 1:39.65.  Matt Voight won the IM and the 500 free and also missed the BHS school record in the 100 free by .02 when we led off the 400 free relay in a 48.67.   Joe (fly) and Sean (breast) also took gold in their individual events - Joe lowering his #3 all-time mark to 53.98 and Sean holding on to the #2 all-time spot in his specialty.  Earning silver medals were Ryan Schuller (200), Bryce Lukacsko (50), Joe (back), and the 200 free relay team of Matt Sardis, Ross, Vincent Falivene, and Bryce.

Bernards High School

25 Olcott Avenue

Bernardsville, NJ  07924 

​Tel: 908-204-1930

Home meets held at:

Somerset Hills YMCA

140 Mt. Airy Road

Basking Ridge, NJ  07923

Tel:  908-766-7898

© 2016 by Ed Tsuzuki.

  • w-facebook
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now